LEGAL

PRIVACY NOTICE

LAST UPDATED: NOVEMBER 11, 2020

Thank you for choosing to be a part of my community at Giacomo Forbes Organics LLC, doing business as G.F. Organics and G.F Treatments. ("G.F. Organics", "me", "myself", "I"). I am committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this notice, or my practices with regards to your personal information, please contact me at grtreatments@gmail.com.

 

When your visit your website1206 W 38th ST (the "Website"), use my mobile application as the case may be (the "App") and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the website and App) I appreciate that you are trusting me with your personal information. I take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, I seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information I collect, how I use it and what rights you have in relations to it. I hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue of my Services immediately.

 

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through my services (which, as described above, includes our Website and App) as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

 

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what I do with the information that I collect.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS:

  1. WHAT INFO DO WE COLLECT?

  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

  4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

  5. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

  6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

  7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

  8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

  9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

  10. CONTROL YOUR DO-NOT TRACK FEATURES.

  11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

  12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

  13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

  14. HOW TO REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

1

WHAT INFO DO WE COLLECT?

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU DISCLOSE TO ME:

IN SHORT: I collect information that you disclose to me.

 

I collect personal information that you disclose to me when you register on the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about my or about the product or Services, when you participate in activities on the Services (such as by posting messages in our online forums or entering competitions, contest, or giveaways) or otherwise when you contact me.

 

The information that I collect depends on the context of your interactions with me and the Services, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information I collect may include the following:

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU: I collect names; phones numbers; email addresses; mailing addresses; usernames; passwords; contact preferences; contact or authentication data; billing addresses; debit/credit card numbers; and other similar information.

 

PAYMENT DATA: I may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make a purchase, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by G.F. Organics. You may find their privacy notice link(s) here: gforganics.com/legal.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA LOGIN DATA: I may provide you with the option to register with me using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, I will collect the information described in this section called "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?" below.

 

All personal information that you provide to me must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify me of any changes to such personal information.

 

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED

 

IN SHORT: Some information -- such as your internet protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics -- is collected automatically when you visit my Services.

 

I automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate my Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include devices and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use my Services and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operations of my Services, and for my internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

Like many businesses, I collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

 

The information I collect includes:

  • LOG AND USAGE DATA. Log and usage data is services-related, diagnostics, usage and performances information our services automatically collect when you access or use my Services and which I record in log files. Depending on how you interact with me, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).

 

  • DEVICE DATA. I collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Services. Depending on the device used, this data device may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.

 

  • LOCATION DATA. I collect location data such as information about your device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information I collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, I may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocations data that tells me your current locations (based on your current IP address). You can opt out of me allowing to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE APP

 

IN SHORT: I collect information regarding your geolocation, mobile device, push notifications, when you use my App.

 

If you use my App, I also collect the following information:

  • GEOLOCATION INFORMATION. I may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile devices, either continuously or while you are using my App to provide certain location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device's settings.

 

  • MOBILE DEVICE ACCESS. I may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device's camera, calendar, Bluetooth, contacts, microphone, reminders, sensors, SMS messages, social media accounts, storage, and other features. If you wish to change my access or permissions, you may do so in your device's settings.

 

  • MOBILE DEVICE DATA. I automatically collect information (such as you mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information and version configuration information, device and application identification numbers, bowser types and versions, hardware model Internet service provider and/or model carrier, Internet Protocol (IP) address (or proxy server). If you are using my App, I may also collect information about the phone network associated with your mobile device, your mobile device's operating system or platform, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device's unique device ID and information about the features of my App you accessed.

 

  • PUSH NOTIFICATIONS. I may request to send push notifications regarding your account or certain features of the App. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device's settings.

 

This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of my App, for troubleshooting and for internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES

 

IN SHORT: I may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms and other outside sources.

 

In order to enhances my abilities to provide relevant marketing, offers and services to you and update my records, I may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, affiliate programs, data providers, social media platforms, as well as from other third parties. This information includes mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone number, intent data (or user behavior data), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, social media profiles, social media URLs and custom profiles, for purposes of targeted advertising and event promotion. If you interact with me on social media platform using your social media account (e.g., Facebook or Twitter), I receive your personal information about you such as your name, email address, and gender. Any personal information that I collect from your social media account depends on your social media account's privacy settings.

2

HOW DO I USE YOUR INFORMATION?

IN SHORT: I process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interest, the fulfillment of my contract with you, compliance with my legal obligations, and/or your consent.

 

I use your personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below. I process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on my legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or to perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with my legal obligations. I indicate the specifics processing grounds I rely on next to each purpose below.

 

I USE THE INFORMATION I COLLECT OR RECEIVE:

  • TO FACILITATE ACCOUNT CREATION AND LOGON PROCESS. If you choose to link your account with me to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), I use the information you allowed me to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract. See the section below headed "HOW DO I HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?" for further information.

 

  • TO POST TESTIMONIALS. I post testimonials on my Services that may contain personal information. Prior to post a testimonial, I will obtain you consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at gftreatments@gmail.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

 

  • REQUEST FEEDBACK. I may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about of your use of my Services.

 

  • TO ENABLE USER-TO-USER COMMUNICATIONS. I may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent

 

  • TO MANAGE USER ACCOUNTS. I may user your information for the purposes of managing my account and keeping it in working order.

 

  • TO SEND ADMINISTRATIVE INFORMATION TO YOU. I may use your personal information to send you product, services and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

 

  • TO PROTECT MY SERVICES. I may use your information as part of our efforts to keep my Services safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

 

  • TO ENFORCE MY TERMS, CONDITIONS AND POLICIES FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES, TO COMPLY WITH LEGAL AND REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS OR IN CONNECTION WITH MY CONTRACT.

 

  • TO RESPOND TO LEGAL REQUESTS AND PREVENT HARM. If I receive a subpoena or other legal request, I may need to inspect the data I hold to determine how to respond.

 

  • FULFILL AND MANAGE YOUR ORDERS. I may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services.

 

  • ADMINISTER PRIZE DRAWS AND COMPETITIONS. I may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in my competitions.

 

  • TO DELIVER AND FACILITATE DELIVERY OF SERVICES TO THE USER. I may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

 

  • TO RESPOND TO USER INQUIRIES/OFFER SUPPORT TO USERS. I may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.

 

  • TO SEND YOU MARKETING PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS. I and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to me my marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about our Services, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting me, I will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?" below).

 

  • DELIVER TARGETING ADVERTISING TO YOU. I may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

 

  • FOR OTHER BUSINESS PURPOSES. I may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of my promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve my Services, products, marketing and your experience. I may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. I will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

3

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

IN SHORT: I only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill your business obligations.

 

I MAY PROCESS OR SHARE YOUR DATA THAT I HOLD BASED ON THE FOLLOWING LEGAL BASIS:

  • CONSENT. I may process your data if you have given me specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

 

  • LEGITIMATE INTERESTS. I may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve my legitimate business interests.

 

  • PERFORMANCE OF A CONTRACT. Where I have entered into a contract with you. I may process your personal to fulfill the terms of our contract.

 

  • LEGAL OBLIGATIONS. I may disclose your information where I am legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental request, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to a public authority to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

 

  • VITAL INTEREST: I may disclose your information where I believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of my policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigations in which I am involved.

 

MORE SPECIFICALLY I MAY NEED TO PROCESS YOUR DATA OR SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE FOLLOWING SITUATIONS:

  • BUSINESS TRANSFERS. I may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

 

  • GOOGLE MAPS PLATFORMS APIs. I may share your information with certain Google Maps Platform APIs (e.g., Google Maps API, Place API). To find out more about Google's Privacy Policies, please refer to this LINK. I use certain Google Platforms APIs to retrieve certain information when I make location-specific requests. This includes: Identifiers; Characteristics; Consumer Data; Biometric Data; Internet Activity; Geolocation Data; Sensory Data; Professional and Employment Data; Education Information; Inferences; Inquiries; and other similar information. A full list of what I use information for can be found in this section and in the previous section titled "HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?". I obtain and store your device ('cashe') your location. You may revoke your consent anytime by contacting us at the contact details provided at the end of this document. The Google Maps Platform APIs that I use to store and access cookies and other information on your devices. If you are a user currently in the European Economic Area (EU countries, Iceland, Liechintenstein and Norway) or United Kingdom, please take a look at our Cookies Notice.

 

  • AFFILIATES. I may share your information with my affiliates, in which case I will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that I control or that are under common control with me.

 

  • BUSINESS PARTNERS. I may share your information with my business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

 

  • OTHER USERS. When you share personal information (for example, by posting comments, contributions or other content to the Services) or otherwise interact with public area of the Services, such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly made available outside the Services in perpetuity. If you interact with other users of our Services and register for my Services through a social network (such as Facebook), your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile, photo, and descriptions of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you within my Services, and view your profile.

 

  • OFFER WALL. My App may display a third-party hosted "offer wall". Such an offer wall allows a third-party advertiser to offer virtual currency, gifts, or other items to users in return for the acceptance and completion of an advertisement offer. Such an offer wall may appear in our App and may be displayed to you based on certain data, such as your geographic area or demographic information. When you click on an offer wall, you will be brought to an external website belonging to other persons and will leave our App. A unique identifier, such as your user ID, will be shared with the offer wall provided in order to prevent fraud and properly credit your account with the relevant reward. Please note that I do not control third-party websites and have no responsibility in relation to the content of such websites. The inclusion of a link towards a third-party website does imply an endorsement by us of such website. Accordingly, I do not make any warranty regarding such third-party websites and I will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by the use of such websites. In addition, when you access any third-party website, please understand that your rights while accessing and using those websites will be governed by the privacy notice and terms of services relating to the use of those websites.

4

DO I USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

IN SOHRT: I may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

 

I may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how I use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in my Cookie Notice.

5

HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

IN SHORT: If you choose to register or log in to my services using a social media account, I may have access to certain information about you.

 

My Services offer you the ability to register and login using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, I will receive profile information about you from your social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public on such social media platform.

 

I will use the information I receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Services. Please note that I do not control and are not responsible for other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. I recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

6

IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

IN SHORT: I may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

 

My servers are located in the United States. If you are accessing my Services from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom I may share your personal information (See "WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?" above), in the United States, and other countries.

 

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK), then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. I will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

 

EUROPEAN COMMISSION'S STANDARD CONTRACTUAL CLAUSES:

 

I have implemented measures to protect your personal information, including by using the European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information between our group companies and between me and our third-party providers. These clauses require all recipients to protect all personal information that they process originating from the EEA or UK in accordance with European data protection laws and regulations. My Standard Contractual Clauses can be provided upon request. I have implemented similar appropriate safeguards with my third-party service providers and partners and further details can be provided upon request.

 

BINDING CORPORATE RULES:

 

These include a set of Binding Corporate Rules ("BCRs") established and implemented by G.F. Organics LLC. My BCRs have been recognized by EEA and UK data protection authorities as providing an adequate level of protection to the personal information we process internationally. You can find a copy of our BCRs here: gforganics.com/legal

7

HOW LONG DO I KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

IN SHORT: I keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

 

I will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require me keeping your personal information for longer than twelve (12) months past the termination of the user's account.

 

When I have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, I will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then I will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

8

HOW DO I KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

IN SHORT: I aim to protect my personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

 

I have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information I process. However, despite my safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so I cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat my security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although I will do my best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from my Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

9

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

IN SHORT: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA) and United Kingdom (UK), you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

 

In some regions (like the EEA and UK), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data probability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the CONTACT DETAILS provided below. I will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

If I am relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please not however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawn, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

 

If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe I am unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their content details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

 

If you are a resident of Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

 

If you have questions or comments about our privacy rights, you may email me at gforganics@gmail.com

 

ACCOUNT INFORMATION

 

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  •  Log in to your account settings and update your user account.

 

Upon your request to terminate your account, I will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, I may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce my Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

 

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services visit https://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

 

OPTING OUT OF EMAIL MARKETING: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that I send or by contacting me using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list-- however, I may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account , to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

 

  • Access your account settings and update your preferences.

10

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT TRACK FEATURES.

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals have been finalized. As such, I do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that I must follow in the future, I will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

11

DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

IN SHORT: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as "Shine the Light" law, permits my users who are California residents to request and obtain from me, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) I disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which I shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California Resident and would like to make such a request, please submit such a request in writing to me using the contact information provided below.

 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with a Service, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact me using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. I will make sure that the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).

 

CCPA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

The California Code or Regulations defines a "resident" as:

  1. Every individual who is in the State of California for other than temporary or transitory purpose and

  2. Every individual domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose

 

All other individuals are defined as "non-residential."

 

If this definition of "resident" applies to you, I must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

 

WHAT CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO I COLLECT?

 

I have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I may also collect other personal information outside of these categories instances where you interact with me in-person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

  • Receiving help through our customer support channels;

  • Participation in customer surveys or contexts; and

  • Facilitation in the delivery of my Services and to respond to your inquiries.

 

HOW DO I USE AND SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this privacy notice.

 

You may contact me by visiting gforganics.com/contact, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document.

 

If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt-out I may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.

 

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE ELSE?

 

I may disclose your personal information with my service providers pursuant to a written contract between me and each service provider. Each service provider is a for-profit entity that processes the information on my behalf.

 

I may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be "selling" of your personal data.

 

G.F. Organics LLC has not disclosed or sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the proceeding 12 months. G.F. Organics will not sell personal information in the future belonging to website visitors, users and other consumers.

 

YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Right to request deletion of the data - Request to delete

 

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, I will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain expectations provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

 

Right to to be informed - Request to know

 

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

  •  Whether we collect and use your personal information.

  • The categories of personal information that we collect;

  • The purpose for which the collected personal information is used;

  • Whether we sell your personal information to third parties;

  • The categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for business purposes; and

  • The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and

  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

 

In accordance with applicable law, I am not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.

 

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer's Privacy Rights

 

I will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

 

Verification Process

 

Upon receiving your request, I will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in my system. These verification efforts require me to ask you to provide information so that I can match it with information that you have previously provided me. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, I may ask you to provide certain information so that I can match the information that you provide with the information I already have on file, or I may contact you through a communication method (e.g., phone or email) that you have previously provided to me. I may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

 

I will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, I will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purpose of verification. If, however, I cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by me, I may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity, and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. I will delete such additionally provided information as soon as I finish verifying you.

 

Other Privacy Rights

 

  • You may object to the processing of your personal data.

  • You may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant or ask to restrict the processing of the data.

  • You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. I may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.

  • You may request to opt-out from future selling of your personal information to third parties. Upon receiving request to opt-out, I will act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than 15 days from the date of the request submission.

 

To exercise these rights, you can contact me by visiting gforganics.com/contact, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how I handle your data, I would like to hear from you.

12

DO I MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

IN SHORT: Yes, I will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

 

I may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be affective as soon as it is accessible. If I make material changes to this privacy notice, I may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. I encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how I am protecting your information.

13

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT ME ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have any further questions or comments, you may also contact me by phone at +1(512) 320-8732, or by post at the following corporate address:

 

G.F. Organcis LLC

RAE COSMETICS

1206 W 38TH ST

#3102

Austin, TX 78705

United States

14

HOW TO REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE DATA I COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information I collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request a review, update, or delete your personal information, please visit gforganics.com/account.

Screen Shot 2021-12-06 at 6.13.36 PM.png